Lane Genealogy

Descendants of Henby Lane

Generation No. 1

1. HENBY1 LANE was born Abt. 1793, and died Bef. June 1862 in Perquimans Co., NC.

Notes for HENBY LANE:

NC state archives, estate records in Albermarle, Perquimans Co., NC: Widow Margaret Lane sold 28 [acres] June 1862;

Administrators of Henby, Sr.'s, will were Henby Lane, Jr., and Alfred Lane;

[heirs] Sons of Henby Lane listed as Henby Lane, Jr., John Lane, Nixon Lane, Alfred Lane and grandson Addison Lane, son of Edmond Lane. [This indicates that Edmond died before 1862.]

August 17, 1864, Henby Lane and Alfred Lane paid Addison $495.

February 1, 1866, final estate settlement, equally split between Margaret Lane, John Lane, Henby Lane, Alfred Lane, and Addison Lane.

More About HENBY LANE:

Fact 1: married Margaret Saunders, his 2nd wife, November 10, 1828;

Fact 2: 1860 census, Suttons Creek, Perquimans Co., NC, 66 years old;

Fact 3: Henby Jr., & Alfred executors of will;

Children of HENBY LANE are:

2. i. EDMUND/EDMOND2 LANE, b. 1822, Perquimans Co., NC; d. Bef. 1860.



3. iv. NIXON LANE, b. 1824, Perquimans County, NC.



Generation No. 2

2. EDMUND/EDMOND2 LANE (HENBY1) was born 1822 in Perquimans Co., NC, and died Bef. 1862. He married SARAH Abt. 1842 in Perquimans Co., NC. She was born 1820 in Perquimans Co., NC, and died Aft. 1870.


Fact 1: Lanes of NC were Quakers (?) (family story);

Fact 2: 1850 census Suttons Creek District, Perquimans Co., NC;

Fact 3: not listed on father's will 1862; Addison is, which indicates father was already dead;

Fact 4: occupation: farmer;

Fact 5: wife Sarah living with Davis family on 1860 census: indicates Edmond may have died before 1860;

More About SARAH:

Fact 1: husband Edmond and Sarah on 1850 PC, NC census #253.

Fact 2: Sarah, age 42, living with James Davis family as "housekeeper" on 1860 census for Perquimans Co., NC: Davis could be her family (?);

Fact 3: Sarah, age 45, "housekeeper," living with James Davis family Perquimans Co., NC 1870 census; not listed on 1880 census;


4. i. ADDISON WESLEY3 LANE, b. October 12, 1842, Perquimans Co., NC; d. May 06, 1918, Harrison Twp, Delaware Co., IN.

3. NIXON2 LANE (HENBY1) was born 1824 in Perquimans Co., NC. He married NANCY 1847 in Perquimans Co., NC. She was born Abt. 1829 in Perquimans Co., NC.

More About NIXON LANE:

Fact 1: 1860, on census for Marshall Co., IN, 37 years old;

Children of NIXON LANE and NANCY are:






vi. MARGARET LANE, b. 1847.

vii. JOHN LANE, b. 1850, Perquimans Co., NC.


Generation No. 3

Addison Wesley Lane is pictured above with his favorite horse in the late 19th century on his Madison County, Indiana, farm.

4. ADDISON WESLEY3 LANE (EDMUND/EDMOND2, HENBY1) was born October 12, 1842 in Perquimans Co., NC, and died May 06, 1918 in Harrison Twp, Delaware Co., IN. He married MARY MILLER Abt. 1871, daughter of HENRY MILLER and MARY. She was born Abt. 1834 in Virginia (now West Virginia), and died November 06, 1893 in Madison Co., IN.


Civil War Research Database,

Source--North Carolina Troops 1861-1865 A Roster, Abbreviation: NC Roster C:

Addison W. Lane August 6, 1861, Pasquotank Co., NC, Priv. 18 years old;

enlisted A Co. 8th Inf. Reg. N;

claimed residence in Pasquotank Co., worked as farmer;

promoted to full corporal on August 31, 1862 (estimated day of promo.);

promoted to full sergeant on December 31, 1862 (estimated day of promo.);

promoted to full private on December 22, 1863 (at own request reduced two ranks).

At right is a map of North Carolina showing Pasquotank County, in orange, in the extreme northeast corner of the state; Perquimens County is on Pasquotank's east border.  The Civil War battles in North Carolina that Addison Wesley Lane was involved in are underlined in red.  Other significant battles that he fought in outside of the state are listed in red in the lower left.  He was wounded during the siege of Petersburg and sent to General Hospital, Camp Winder, Richmond, VA.  From there he was furloughed.


       "The 8th Infantry Regiment State Troops completed its organization at Camp Macon, near Warrenton, North Carolina, in September, 1861. Its members were from the counties of Pasquotank, Perquimans, Camden, Currituck, Edgecombe, New Hanover, Franklin, Granville, Cumberland, Chatham, Harnett, Warren, Rowan, Greene, and Alamance [counties]. Sent to the coast, it was captured in the Battle of Roanoke Island. After being exchanged it was assigned to General Clingman's & Hoke's, then returned to Clingman's Brigade. The 8th fought at Goldsboro, moved to Wilmington, and on February 16, 1863, was ordered to Charleston, South Carolina. Here it took an active part in various conflicts, including the fight at Battery Wagner. Later it participated in the engagements at Plymouth, Brewery's Bluff, and Cold Harbor, and endured the long Petersburg siege south and north of the James River. During December, 1864, the unit was ordered to North Carolina and in March, 1865, saw action at Bentonville. It had 568 officers and men at Roanoke Island, sustained 9 casualties at Goldsboro, and during the Charleston Siege had 4 killed and 43 wounded of the 393 engaged. The regiment lost 26 killed and 101 wounded at Plymouth, and of the 175 in action at Fort Harrison, eighty-five percent were disabled. On April 26, 1865, it surrendered. The field officers were Colonels Henry M. Shaw and James M. Witson; Lieutenant Colonels Rufus A. Barrier, James W. Hinton, John R. Murchison, William J. Price, and George Williamson; and Majors Henry McRae, Andrew J. Rogers, and Edward C. Yellowley."

from General Services Administration, Washington, D.C. 20408:

for L 8 N.C. Company Muster-in and Descriptive Roll--

Addison W. Lane, Pvt., mustered into service Sept. 14, 1861, born in Pasquotank, NC, 18 years, occupation farmer, height 5 feet, 5&1/2 inches; enrolled Aug. 6, 1861, at Elizabeth City, by Capt. Bagley for 3 years; paid by Capt. C. W. Grandy.

Company Muster Roll/s (payment schedules with rank and comments) for Co. A, 8 Reg't North Carolina Infantry--

July 1 to Oct. 31, 1862, 2nd Corp., present

Nov. 1, 1862 to Feb. 28, 1863, Sgt., present

March & April, 1863, Sgt., present

At right is the 19th century lithograph depicting the Union siege of Petersburg.

June 30 to Oct. 31, 1863, 2nd Sgt.

Nov. & Dec., 1863 Pvt., present; remarks: "Returned to ranks at his own request, Dec. 22, 1863. Sargt. to that time."

Jan. & Feb., 1864, Pvt.

Dec. 31, 1863 to Aug. 31, 1864 Pvt., absent; remarks: "Absent, wounded in June /64 near Petersburg, VA."

Sept. & Oct., 1864, Pvt., absent; remarks: "Wounded June 20 /64 at Petersburg & absent."

Hospital Muster Roll/s--Admitted June 23, 1864; Disease V.S.; General Hospital, Petersburg, VA.

Appears on Register, General Hospital, Petersburg, VA; complaint-- "Vul. Selapet"; transferred to Richmond July 1, 1864.

Admitted General Hospital Camp Winder, Richmond, VA, July 1, 1864.

Appears on Register for 2nd Division, General Hospital Camp Winder, Richmond, VA, for June 30, 1864.

Receipt/s for clothing--date of issue-Feb. 29, 1864; Mar. 25, 1864; & July 21, 1864.

Furloughed--July 22, 1864, for 30 days.

Receipt for payment from Confederate States, marked "furloughed"--paid on July 22, 1864, to A. W. Lane, Pvt., Co. A, 8 Reg't, N.C., $22, for service May 1, 1864, to June 30, 1864, Richmond; shows AWL's signature.

Roll of Honor--Pvt. Addison W. Lane, on for Co., A, 8 Reg't North Carolina Troops (compiled in the Office of the Adjutant General of the State of North Carolina in accordance with resolutions ratified by the General Assemble of that State on December 20, 1862.)

County-Pasquotank, Date of entrance into service-Aug. 6, 1861. Age-18; Volunteer; remarks: "Promoted to Sergt."

Roll of Prisoners of War--A. W. Lane, appears as Corpl., Co. A, 8 Regt., N.C. Vols.

Where captured-Perquimans Co., N.C., When captured-Sept. 2, 1862.


Burial: Jones Cemetery, Delaware Co., IN

Fact 1: 1850 census for Sutton Distrist, Perquimans Co., NC, 7 years old;

Fact 2: both parents born in NC;

Fact 3: 1860 NC census in Elizabeth City, Pasquotank Co., NC, farm hand for William Hasket;

Fact 4: Confederate soldier in Civil War, 8 NC Infantry, Company A, private; promoted to sergeant; was in hospital, Richmond, VA;

Fact 5: 1st marriage to Margaret Smithson, Perquimans Co., NC:

Fact 6: 2nd marriage to Mary Miller Thornburg, Madison-Delaware counties, IN, abt. 1871;

Fact 7: 3rd marriage to Arminta Antrim, Feb. 14, 1895, Delaware Co., IN; 4th marriage to Minerva Thumma, Aug. 24, 1911, Madison Co., IN;

Fact 8: Shown on 1876 plat map for Monroe Twp., Madison Co., IN; (east on CR 800N, near Delaware Co. line)

Fact 9: 1880 census Richland Twp., Madison Co., IN, 37 years old;

Fact 10: picture with horse;

Fact 11: moved to Madison Co., IN, shortly after his tour of duty in the Civil War.

Notes for MARY MILLER:

Mary's tombstone is with the Lanes near west fence in Jones Cemetery, Delaware Co., IN. There is a summary of her life inscribed on tombstone:

"Mary Lane

from Hampshire Co., VA

died Nov. 6, 1893,

moved to Delaware Co., IN

with her father Henry Miller when she was 6 years old;

Married Jonathon Thornburgh April 26, 1857,

who died (when)...42 years old...


to Addison Lane (.) In Oct. 1865

She united with the German

Baptist Church and lived

a...Christian life.

Aged 59 years, 1 month, 6 days."

1870 census for Anderson, Richland Twp., Madison Co., IN, June 21:

Mary Thornburg, 35, FW Keeping house $437-$600 VA

Samantha 12 FW at home IN at sch

William 11 MW at home IN at sch

John R. 6 MW IN

F.A. 4 MW IN

Louisa Miller 21 FW domestic IN (niece or sister?)

In the upper left is the stone of Mary Miller's mother--also named Mary.  The other three are of Mary's brothers, Samuel, William, and George Miller.  Samuel's stone, in the upper right, also has his wife listed on the other side as well as a child.  These stones are in the old part of the Jones Cemetery, the northwest corner, which is located next to CR 500N.  The German Baptist Church referred to on Mary Miller's gravestone once sat along Killbuck Creek, across the county road from the cemetery.  The cemetery and church site are in western Delaware County which is on the east border of Madison County, Indiana.

'More About MARY MILLER:

Burial: Jones Cemetery, Delaware Co., IN

Fact 1: German Baptist; buried in Jones Cemetery, Delaware County;

Fact 2: picture;

Fact 3: father born in VA (now West Virginia);

Fact 4: 1st marriage to a Thornburgh, sons John R, William, & Franklin; daughter Samantha;

Children of ADDISON LANE and MARY MILLER are:

5. i. CORA MAE4 LANE, b. 1872, Madison Co., IN; d. May 14, 1899, Anderson, Madison Co., IN.

ii. JOSEPH A. LANE, b. 1876, Indiana.

More About JOSEPH A. LANE:

Burial: Devil's Lake, Ramsey Co., ND

Fact 1: "Uncle Joe" went to homestead in ND; buried at Devils Lake (reminiscence of Joe's nephew Addison Dilts) ;

Fact 2: with Cora in picture;

Fact 3: married after arriving in ND; widow came to IN to meet his family;


Generation No. 4


5. CORA MAE4 LANE (ADDISON WESLEY3, EDMUND/EDMOND2, HENBY1) was born 1872 in Madison Co., IN, and died May 14, 1899 in Anderson, Madison Co., IN. She married ELSA/ELZA RICHARD DILTS February 28, 1892 in Madison Co., IN, son of LEWIS DILTS and ETHALI LEMON. He was born 1866 in Madison Co., IN, and died 1955 in Albuquerque, NM.

Notes for CORA MAE LANE:

Katherine Dilts Summers remembers her father Addison speaking of his mother:

       "Cora hitched up the horse and drove the buggy to town to sell eggs. She got sick there and went to a doctor. The doctor forgot that Cora had Addison's Disease and gave her the wrong medicine. Cora lost the baby she was carrying and died."


Burial: Jones Cemetery, Delaware Co., IN

Fact 1: buried in Jones Cemetery, Delaware Co., IN;

Fact 2: German Baptist;

Fact 3: died suddenly in Anderson;

Fact 4: pictured with Elza at 1897 reunion;


Burial: Bronnenberg Cemetery, Chesterfield, Madison Co., IN

Fact 1: picture, signed Martin Dilts, of Dilts Reunion, 1897 at home of William Dilts in Daleville, IN;

Fact 2: Elsa in 2nd row, big moustaches, left of center, Addison on lap

Fact 3: Cora Mae to his left with Jesse;

Fact 4: occupation: farmer, along Lindberg Rd., Union Twp., Madison Co., IN;

Fact 5: Elsa had 2nd marriage to Mary J. Carter Humphrey; 3rd marriage to Sarah (Kew?);

Fact 6: built with brother Charles the barn on Lindberg Rd. east of 200E on south side of road;

Fact 7: was living with daughter Ella in NM when he died; body shipped back to IN;

Fact 8: picture of Elsa with Addison and Jesse;

Children of CORA LANE and ELSA/ELZA DILTS are:

6. i. ADDISON LEWIS5 DILTS, b. March 01, 1893, Madison Co., IN; d. June 1973, Anderson, Madison Co., IN.

ii. JESSE DILTS, m. HAZEL SUFFIELD; d. Washington.


Fact 1: pictured with Elza and Addison;






Generation No. 5

6. ADDISON LEWIS5 DILTS (CORA MAE4 LANE, ADDISON WESLEY3, EDMUND/EDMOND2, HENBY1) was born March 01, 1893 in Madison Co., IN, and died June 1973 in Anderson, Madison Co., IN. He married NELLIE RUTH MAIN May 20, 1916, daughter of WILLIAM MAIN and HANNAH KUHN. She was born January 26, 1895 in Anderson, IN, and died March 28, 1983 in Anderson, IN.


Burial: Bronnenberg Cemetery, Chesterfield, Madison Co., IN

Fact 1: buried in Bronnenberg Cemetery, Chesterfield, Madison Co., IN;

Fact 2: in Coast Guard artillery for three years before WW I;

Fact 3: "good conduct, faithful" on service record at discharge;

Fact 4: occupation: general foreman at Delco Remey, division of General Motors;

Fact 5: lived at 3207 Hamilton Place, Anderson, IN;


Burial: Bronnenberg Cemetery, Chesterfield, Madison Co., IN

Fact 1: buried in Bronnenberg Cemetery, Chesterfield, Madison Co., IN;

Fact 2: attended Terre Haute Normal College (for teachers);

Fact 3: taught school grades 1-8 at Hughel School on Rangeline Rd., before marrying;

Fact 4: had a faith-healing experience; on Christian radio program because of healing;

Fact 5: one of the first members at South Meridian Church of God, Anderson, IN;



For a continuation of this Lane-Dilts-Main family line, go to the Dilts page, generation #10.


Used for the background of this Lane genealogy page, "Hoosier Pumpkins" is by John Phillip Summers.

Up ] Hull ] Sommer/Summers ] Alley & Christian ] Browne/Brown ] Decker ] Denney ] Dilss/Dils/Dilts/Diltz ] Fackler/Fockler & Miller/Muller ] Fuller ] Gustin & LeRossignol ] Inman ] Jamison & McCartney & Lemon ] Kuhn & Schroyer ] [ Lane ] Leinbach/Linebaugh & Frey & Levering ] Ludi/Ludy ] Makepeace ] Mehn/Main/Mayne ] Mort ] Orrahud & Bryant ] Pryor (Elliot) ] Ranck & Swope ] Recher & Lederman/Leatherman ] Reck ] Stevens ] VanArsdallen/VanArsdale ] Wade ] Walsh & Enright ] Wolfhart/Wolfhardt ] Woods ]